Selected:

Planet Switch GS-4210-24T2S -24-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

Planet Switch GS-4210-24T2S -24-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Compare

Description

Physical Port
• 24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit RJ45 copper• 2 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots
• RJ45 console interface for switch basic management and setup
• Reset button for system factory default
Switching
• Hardware-based 10/100Mbps, half/full duplex and 1000Mbps full duplex mode, flow control and auto-negotiation, and auto MDI/MDI-X
• Features Store-and-Forward mode with wire-speed filtering and forwarding rates
• IEEE 802.3x flow control for full duplex operation and back pressure for half duplex operation
• 9K jumbo frame• Automatic address learning and address aging• Supports CSMA/CD protocol
Layer 2 Features
• Supports VLAN–IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN–Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)–Protocol VLAN–Voice VLAN–Private VLAN (Protected port)–Management VLAN–GVRP
• Supports Spanning Tree Protocol–STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)–RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)–MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)–STP BPDU Guard, BPDU Filtering and BPDU Forwarding
• Supports Link Aggregation–IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)–Cisco ether-channel (static trunk)–Maximum 8 trunk groups, up to 8 ports per trunk group
• Provides port mirror (many-to-1)• Loop protection to avoid broadcast loops
Quality of Service
• Ingress/Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
• Storm Control support–Broadcast/unknown unicast/unknown multicast
• Traffic classification–IEEE 802.1p CoS–TOS/DSCP/IP precedence of IPv4/IPv6 packets
• Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies
Multicast
• Supports IPv4 IGMP snooping v2 and v3
• Supports IPv6 MLD snooping v1, v2
• IGMP querier mode support
• IGMP snooping port filtering
• MLD snooping port filtering
Security
• Authentication
– IEEE 802.1X port-based network access authentication
– Built-in RADIUS client to cooperate with the RADIUS servers
– DHCP Option 82
– RADIUS/TACACS+ login user access authentication
• Access Control List
– IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL
– IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACE
– MAC-based ACL
– MAC-based ACE
• MAC Security
– Static MAC
–MAC filtering
• Port security for source MAC address entries filtering
• DHCP snooping to filter distrusted DHCP messages
• Dynamic ARP Inspection discards ARP packets with invalid MAC address to IP address binding
• IP source guard prevents IP spoofing attacks
• DoS attack prevention
• SSH/SSLManagement
• IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack management
• Switch management interface
– Web switch management
– Telnet command line interface
– SNMP v1, v2c and v3
– SSH and SSL secure access
• User privilege levels control
• Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
• BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment
• System maintenance
– Firmware upload/download via HTTP/TFTP
–Configuration upload/download through web interface
– Dual images
– Hardware reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default
• SNTP Network Time Protocol
• Cable diagnostics
• Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) and LLDP-MED
• SNMP trap for interface link up and link down notification
• Event message logging to remote Syslog server
• Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms and events)
• PLANET smart discovery utility

Product                        GS-4210-24T2S
Hardware Specification
Hardware Version                                             2
Copper Ports                                                       24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC                                                 Slots2 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces, supporting 100/1000Mbps dual mode
Console                                                                1 x RS232-to-RJ45 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Reset Button                                                   > 5 sec: Factory default
Switch Architecture                                          Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric                                                     52Gbps/non-blocking
Switch Throughput                                          @64 bytes38.6Mpps @64 bytes
MAC Address                                                     Table 8K entries
Shared Data Buffer                                           4.1 megabits
Flow Control                                                       IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplexBack pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame                                                     9216 bytes
LED                                                                       System:
Power (Green)10/100/1000T RJ45 Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 24):
1000 LNK/ACT (Green), 10/100 LNK/ACT (Orange)
100/1000Mbps SFP Interfaces (Port 25 to Port 26):
1000 LNK/ACT (Green), 100 LNK/ACT (Orange)
Power Requirements                                         100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, 0.8A (max.)
Power Consumption/Dissipation                   Max. 14 watts/47 BTU
Dimensions (W x D x H)                                  445 x 207 x 45 mm (1U height)
Weight                                                                  2 .1kg
ESD Protection                                                   Yes
Enclosure                                                             Metal
Layer 2 Functions
Port Mirroring                                                     TX/RX/both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN                                                                     802.1Q tagged-based VLAN
Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
802.1ad Q-in-Q tunneling (VLAN stacking)
Voice VLAN
Protocol VLAN
Private VLAN (Protected port)
GVRP
Management VLAN
Link Aggregation                                                IEEE 802.3ad LACP and static trunkSupports 8 groups of 8-port trunk
Spanning Tree Protocol                                     IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
STP BPDU Guard, BPDU Filtering and BPDU Forwarding
IGMP Snooping                                                   IPv4 IGMP (v2/v3) snooping
IGMP querier
Up to 256 multicast groups
MLD Snooping                                                     IPv6 MLD (v1/v2) snooping, up to 256 multicast groups
Access Control List                                              IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL/MAC-based ACL
IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACE/MAC-based ACE
QoS8                                                                       mapping IDs to 8 level priority queues
– Port number
– 802.1p priority
– DSCP/IP precedence of IPv4/IPv6 packets
Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
Ingress/Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
SecurityIEEE                                                         802.1X port-based authentication
Built-in RADIUS client to cooperate with RADIUS server
RADIUS/TACACS+ authentication
IP-MAC port binding
MAC filteringStatic MAC address
DHCP snooping and DHCP Option82
STP BPDU guard, BPDU filtering and BPDU forwarding
DoS attack prevention
ARP inspection
IP source guard
Storm control support
– Broadcast/unknown unicast/unknown multicast
Management Functions

Basic Management Interfaces                            RJ45 Console; Web browser; Telnet ; SNMP v1, v2c, v3
Firmware upgrade by HTTP/TFTP protocol through Ethernet network
Configuration upload/download through HTTP/TFTP
Remote/Local Syslog
System log
LLDP Protocol
SNTPPLANET Smart Discovery Utility

Secure Management Interfaces                         HTTPs, SNMP v3

SNMP MIBs                                                           RFC 3635 Ethernet-like MIB
RFC 2863 Interface Group MIB
RFC 2819 RMON (1, 2, 3, 9)
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance                                        FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance                                          IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDPRFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP

                                                                                   RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
RFC 2710 MLD version 1
RFC 3810 MLD version 2

Available Gigabit SFP Modules for GS-4210-24T2S
MGB-GT                             SFP-Port 1000BASE-T Module
MGB-SX                              SFP-Port 1000BASE-SX mini-GBIC module – 220/550m
MGB-LX                              SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module – 10km
MGB-L30                            SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module – 30km
MGB-L50                            SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module – 50km
MGB-L70                            SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module – 70km
M G B – L12 0                     SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module – 120km
M G B – L A10                     SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module – 10km
MGB-LB10                          SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module – 10km
MGB-LA20                         SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module – 20km
MGB-LB20                         SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module – 20km
MGB-LA40                         SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module – 40km
MGB-LB40                         SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module – 40km
Available Fast Ethernet SFP Modules for GS-4210-24T2S
MFB-FX                             SFP-Port 100BASE-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 2km
MFB-F20                           SFP-Port 100BASE-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 20km
MFB-F40                           SFP-Port 100BASE-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 40km
MFB-F60                           SFP-Port 100BASE-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 60km
MFB-FA 20                       SFP-Port 100BASE-BX Transceiver (WDM,TX:1310nm) – 20km
MFB-FB20                        SFP-Port 100BASE-BX Transceiver (WDM,TX:1550nm) – 20km

 

Quick Navigation
×